Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

Our Village Preschool

Daycare center in Burbank, CA. 720 So. Main Street, Burbank, CA 91506

5.0 (6 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (818) 848-0206Visit website
Our Village Preschool in Burbank, CA
AgesPreschool
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity70 children
Citations on fileNone on record
On the register since2017

About the program

Our Village Preschool is a licensed daycare center in Burbank, California, on the state register since 2017. It is licensed for 70 children and serves preschool ages.

Our Village Preschool is a play-based early childhood education center located in Burbank, California, serving children from toddlerhood through pre-kindergarten.

The program follows a play-based approach.

Play-basedOnline tour bookingWaitlist

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. Our Village Preschool does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,183 a month.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center · 198019504
Licence statusActive since 2017
Licensed capacity70 children
Inspections on file1
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file0Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)0507 of 2,550 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints11 inspection visits · last visit April 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101239(e)(4) · 101212(d)(1)(C)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

As a first-time parent, choosing the right preschool was an important and intimidating decision - and Our Village Preschool (OVP) has exceeded every expectation. From the very beginning, the staff has been thoughtful, observant, loving, caring, kind, and incredibly communicative. Our child has severe, life-threatening food allergies, and naturally, we were extremely anxious about sending them to school. But the team…

Teri Naik · 5/5 on Google · a year ago

We had both our girls at this preschool and had an amazing experience. They have the most caring, attentive and creative staff that prepared our kids so well for Kindergarten. It was tough to leave! Best part is, while our kids found great friends that they still play with a lot, my husband and I connected with an amazing group of parents that we now call friends for life. There's no better preschool around.

Christine Hufenbecher · 5/5 on Google · 2 years ago

OVP IF THIS PRESCHOOL CONTINUED TO ELEMENTARY MIDDLE AND HIGH I WOULD KEEP ALL 4 of my children here forever. Truly we feel blessed to have been part of the OVP family for over 5 years in counting. Every single one of the teachers and directors have treated our children with nurture like they would be by their own family! Everyone has so much love to give to the kids and so much patience with them. The pre-k class…

GabEric Love · 5/5 on Google · 2 years ago

Best preschool ever- I would send my son back if they let him !

Sue Lucarelli · 5/5 on Google · 2 years ago
Read all 6 reviews on Google →

Getting there

720 So. Main Street, Burbank, CA 91506

Questions about Our Village Preschool

Is Our Village Preschool licensed?

Yes. Our Village Preschool holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 198019504), with a licensed capacity of 70 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Our Village Preschool had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows no citations for Our Village Preschool, across 1 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Our Village Preschool take?

Our Village Preschool is licensed to serve preschool ages.

How much does Our Village Preschool cost?

Our Village Preschool does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Burbank programs →