Netivot Shalom Preschool
Daycare center in Berkeley, CA. 1316 University Ave., Berkeley, CA 94702

About the program
Netivot Shalom Preschool is a licensed daycare center in Berkeley, California, on the state register since 2007. It is licensed for 30 children and serves preschool ages.
Netivot Shalom Preschool is a play-based, faith-based program in Berkeley serving children aged 18 months to 5 years.
The program follows a play-based and faith-based approach.
Tuition and capacity
Tuition: not listed. Netivot Shalom Preschool does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,705 a month.
Licensing and safety
Open the state record →California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.
Regulations cited
101229(a)(1) · 101212(d)(1)(C)(f) · 101174(d)
Open the state record for each visit report.
What parents say
We moved to Berkeley from London for a short-term stay (Fall semester) and were delighted to find Netivot Shalom. It was an excellent choice for our family. The school has a high carer-to-child ratio, exceptional communication, and a wonderful pedagogy following the Reggio Emilia approach. We absolutely loved it!. Despite our short time there, we felt a deep connection to the staff. Our little boy still sings…
naama schendar · 5/5 on Google · 4 months agoWe love Netivot Shalom Preschool so much! Our daughter immediately transitioned well into the school. We love the teachers who are always coming up with thoughtful activities and lessons. We’re excited for our daughter to have her second year at Netivot and hope to send our second there as well!
Allie Allen · 5/5 on Google · 3 years agoThis is a spectacular preschool where my child has felt welcomed and loved! She constantly talks about her teachers and how amazing they are. We can't speak highly enough!
Kourtney McCrary · 5/5 on Google · 3 years agoWe love Netivot Shalom preschool. The teachers care so much for the kids and bring such kindness, love and care to all of their interactions. Our daughter runs into class and comes home smiling.
Talia Miller · 5/5 on Google · a week agoGetting there
1316 University Ave., Berkeley, CA 94702
Questions about Netivot Shalom Preschool
Is Netivot Shalom Preschool licensed?
Yes. Netivot Shalom Preschool holds an active Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 013418996), with a licensed capacity of 30 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.
Has Netivot Shalom Preschool had any inspection violations?
California's public file shows 1 citation for Netivot Shalom Preschool, across 2 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.
What ages does Netivot Shalom Preschool take?
Netivot Shalom Preschool is licensed to serve preschool ages.
How much does Netivot Shalom Preschool cost?
Netivot Shalom Preschool does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.


