Preschool Index
Before and after schoolLicence active Verified

Champions at Monterey Road Elementary

Before and after school in Atascadero, CA. 3355 Monterey Road, Atascadero, CA 93422

4.3 (4 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (805) 952-5821Visit website
Champions at Monterey Road Elementary in Atascadero, CA
AgesSchool age
HoursNot listed
Tuition from$802 a month
Licensed capacity50 children
Citations on fileNone on record
On the register since2000

About the program

Champions at Monterey Road Elementary is a licensed before and after school program in Atascadero, California, on the state register since 2000. It is licensed for 50 children and serves school age ages.

Champions provides before and after school care and preschool programs located at Monterey Road Elementary in Atascadero, California.

Tuition and capacity

Age groupFull-time / monthAs published
Pre-k$802"Transitional Kindergarten: Full Day : 1-5 days: $185 per week"

Published on the program's website, read September 18, 2026. Weekly and annual rates are converted to a monthly figure. Confirm current rates and fees with the program.

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeSchool Age Day Care Center · 406206848
Licence statusActive since 2000
Licensed capacity50 children
Inspections on file4
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file0
Type A (immediate risk)0
Substantiated complaints04 inspection visits · last visit May 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

What parents say

The staff has been great! Everyday our son comes home telling us what he did and learned in Champions. There are days when I pick him up and he doesn't want to leave.

Trevor Orrick · 5/5 on Google · 9 months ago

We have been using Champions for two years now and have been completely happy with the before and after school care.

Steve Maldonado · 5/5 on Google · 6 years ago
Read all 4 reviews on Google →

Getting there

3355 Monterey Road, Atascadero, CA 93422

Questions about Champions at Monterey Road Elementary

Is Champions at Monterey Road Elementary licensed?

Yes. Champions at Monterey Road Elementary holds an active School Age Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 406206848), with a licensed capacity of 50 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has Champions at Monterey Road Elementary had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows no citations for Champions at Monterey Road Elementary, across 4 inspection visits. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does Champions at Monterey Road Elementary take?

Champions at Monterey Road Elementary is licensed to serve school age ages.

How much does Champions at Monterey Road Elementary cost?

Champions at Monterey Road Elementary publishes full-time tuition from $802 a month on its website, read in September 2026. Ask about registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Atascadero programs →