Preschool Index
Daycare centerLicence active Verified

La Petite Academy of Antioch

Daycare center in Antioch, CA. 1350 E. Tregallas, Antioch, CA 94509

4.2 (30 on Google)Read parent reviews
Call (925) 779-0110Visit website
La Petite Academy of Antioch in Antioch, CA
AgesInfant, toddler, preschool and school age
HoursSee hours below
Tuition fromNot listed
Licensed capacity181 children
Citations on file4
On the register since1995

About the program

La Petite Academy of Antioch is a licensed daycare center in Antioch, California, on the state register since 1995. It is licensed for 181 children and serves infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

La Petite Academy in Antioch provides daycare, preschool, and school-age programs with a STEM-inspired curriculum.

The program includes meals.

Meals includedClassroom camerasOnline tour booking

Tuition and capacity

Tuition: not listed. La Petite Academy of Antioch does not publish a fee schedule on its website. Programs in the area that publish full-time tuition have a median starting price of $1,170 a month.

Infant places120 to 12 months

Licensing and safety

Open the state record →
Licence typeDay Care Center + Infant Center + School Age Day Care Center · 070215126, 073407399, 070215127
Licence statusActive since 1995
Licensed capacity181 children
Inspections on file6
Source: California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division. Last synced September 18, 2026.
Citations on file4Area median for centers: 1
Type A (immediate risk)059 of 318 centers have at least one
Substantiated complaints56 inspection visits · last visit September 2026

California cites a Type A violation for an immediate risk to the health or safety of children, and a Type B violation for a record-keeping or maintenance item. The state file gives counts, dates and regulation numbers, not the inspector's notes.

Regulations cited

101229(a)(1) · 101215.1(h)(1)(B) · 101216.3(a) · 101229(a) · 101212(d)(1)(c) · 101223(a)(3) · 101216.3 · 101238(a)

Open the state record for each visit report.

What parents say

I can't express enough how wonderful La Petite Academy is. My daughter attended the infant classroom for a year with Ms. Darel and Ms. Fatima they were both amazing they balanced between playtime and educational activities. I noticed a significant improvement in my daughter’s language abilities and overall growth. The communication from the staff was also great they consistently send daily photos that keep me…

Susana Moreno · 5/5 on Google · 6 months ago

Our child has developed so much since attending La Petite. The staff is very professional and supportive. The center is clean and the kids are pretty much always happy. Availability is amazing and being able to see your kid (via live feed) is a definite plus. They even got my picky little eater to explore other foods. Last but not least, the location!

Jazmine Rawlins · 5/5 on Google · 7 months ago

My son has been going here since he was 15 months old and he’s 4 1/2 now, so we’ve been part of this school for over 3 years. We are honestly so sad that he’ll be leaving this year to start Kindergarten! We really love the new director Jamie and Assistant Kim, and the teachers are all awesome. A huge shout-out to Diamond and Chloe they treat my son like family and he absolutely adores them (he even talks about them…

Jessica Garcia · 5/5 on Google · 7 months ago

I am highly satisfied with the school environment, which fosters meaningful interactions and learning among children. The professionalism of the teachers, along with the proactive leadership of the school director, Jamie, has greatly contributed to my child's interactive growth and improvement.

Muazu Bello · 5/5 on Google · 6 months ago
Read all 30 reviews on Google →

Getting there

1350 E. Tregallas, Antioch, CA 94509

Questions about La Petite Academy of Antioch

Is La Petite Academy of Antioch licensed?

Yes. La Petite Academy of Antioch holds an active Day Care Center + Infant Center + School Age Day Care Center licence from California Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division (licence 070215126, 073407399, 070215127), with a licensed capacity of 181 children. The state record was synced in September 2026.

Has La Petite Academy of Antioch had any inspection violations?

California's public file shows 4 citations for La Petite Academy of Antioch, across 6 inspection visits. The median daycare center in the area has 1. The state record linked above has each visit report.

What ages does La Petite Academy of Antioch take?

La Petite Academy of Antioch is licensed to serve infant, toddler, preschool and school age ages.

How much does La Petite Academy of Antioch cost?

La Petite Academy of Antioch does not publish tuition on its website. Ask for the full fee schedule on a tour, including registration, supply and late pick-up fees.

Similar programs nearby

All Antioch programs →